- Modest Fashion
- Personal Care
- Pearl Jewelry
Kasturi Turmeric (scientifically called as Cucuma Aromatic) is also known
as ‘Kasturi Manjal’ or Wild Turmeric. As the name suggests, it is a significant
one among many turmeric varieties. It is a yellow-colored herb with a
Subterranean shape, which is typically characterized by irregular branches
and thick, dark yellow-colored flesh. Kasturi Turmeric is mostly found in
South Asia and has long been used as a natural beauty product.
However, the applications of Kasturi Turmeric is mostly limited to external
purposes. It cannot be used in cooking as a spice like regular turmeric.
100 % Pure Kasturi Manjal Powder
Benefits & Uses For The Skin.
The anti-oxidant and anti-septic properties keep the skin rash free, help heal wounds and fight off free radical damage which is one of the major reasons for premature ageing of the skin and body. A wonder ingredient for the skin, Kasturi Manjal gently treats acne and soothe the skin, by balancing the oil and excess sebum production in the skin. Therefore, it is recommended for oily and acne prone skin. The volatile oil extracted from Kasturi Manjal has mosquito repellent properties.